Return to
Home
Search
Contact +33 (0)185 086 581 Français

Legal Notice

EDF Store & Forecast is pleased to allow visitors and users access to this website, subject to (and relying on) your acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

LEGAL INFORMATION

Site publisher: EDF Store & Forecast is a Limited Company with share capital of 3,300,000 euros. Its legal representative is Stéphane Lascaud, Chief Executive Officer. EDF Store & Forecast is entered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number 801 185 679 and with its registered office at:
EDF Store & Forecast • 100 esplanade du Général de Gaulle • Cœur Défense Tour B • 92932 Courbevoie, France
Publishing Manager: Stéphane Lascaud, CEO of EDF Store & Forecast
Site Design: Provident Promotions • 111 N. Burlington Ave. Ste. 110 Hastings, NE 68901 
Site Host : Guardian Hosting & Backups

USE OF THE WEBSITE

EDF Store & Forecast grants you a non-exclusive and non-transferrable licence to access, download and use this website for internal purposes only. We have the discretionary right to add, delete or modify all or part of the services provided on our site or to withdraw this licence, at any time.
This site was created for your personal information and EDF Store & Forecast will endeavour to ensure that all information published on the site is accurate and up-to-date. It reserves the right to correct the content of the site at any time and at its entire discretion.
However, EDF Store & Forecast is unable to guarantee that the information provided on the site is accurate, precise, up-to-date or complete, and every user must accept full responsibility for the credibility that they give this information.

ACCESS TO THE SITE AND NATURE OF INFORMATION

EDF Store & Forecast cannot guarantee uninterrupted operation of the site, and is only bound by an obligation of means as regards the running and continuity of the service. It may not be held liable for any Force Majeure, breakdowns or technical problems with the equipment, hardware, software or the internet network that may lead to the service being suspended or withdrawn.
The information published on the site is provided for information purposes only. In no case may it be interpreted as a recommendation to invest in any way shape or form. The information may not be interpreted as solicitation on the part of EDF Store & Forecast. Likewise, the information is not an offer to subscribe, buy, sell or exchange shares or other securities, whether listed or otherwise, in EDF Store & Forecast. The information is not therefore monitored by the regulatory authorities, as required in cases of public offerings.
For your convenience, EDF Store & Forecast provides links to other sites but cannot in any way be held responsible for the content of these other sites or the way in which you use them. It is entirely up to you whether you decide to use these links.

COOKIES

Some of our webpages use “Cookies”. These enable EDF Store & Forecast to offer an improved service when you next visit www.edf.sf.com by providing personalized information.
Cookies are packets of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive or on your phone or tablet so that the data is saved in the device’s memory. This information makes the Website quicker and easier to use as they enable you to browse without submitting the same information every time you visit.
EDF Store & Forecast also uses cookies when you request personalized information on the Website. These cookies are used to identify visitors when they return to the Website. They also store visitors’ identification information whilst they are browsing the Website so that they don’t need to log in several times.
EDF Store & Forecast does not use cookies to collect information stored on your computer other than that sent from the original cookie. We also do not use information sent via cookies for promotional or marketing purposes. Some of our Webpages use cookies to track visitors’ browsing habits in order to improve the Website’s user experience. This information will never be shared with nor sold to third parties.
During your first visit, a cookie notice bar invites you to choose your preferences with respect to cookies management (Manage Cookies / Accept All). If at any point you wish to modify your preferences, you can do so by clicking on the Cookie Settings tab which will always appear at the bottom of the page. You can also view and in some cases refuse cookies in your browser settings (Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera). 
You can also have the right to amend or delete your personal data stored as cookies in accordance with French law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to information technology, files and freedom.

INFORMATION ON TECHNOLOGIES AND RIGHTS

In accordance with the clauses of regulation n°2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) and of amended Act n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 relative to information technology, files and freedom, the computerized processing of personal data from the www.edf-sf.com website received a favorable notice from the French National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL): EDF Store & Forecast: declaration n°1638066 dated 11 December 2012.
The personal data gathered on the www.edf-sf.com website is exclusively for EDF Store & Forecast’s internal use.
The personal data collected may be used for different purposes according to the relevant webpages and forms.
These include:

• Contact Page: where Internet users can submit queries via the “Sales Contact” and “General Contact” forms.
The data is stored for up to 18 months before being deleted. The data collected in this way will not be transferred, exchanged or rented.
If the user were not to provide this information, EDF Store & Forecast would be unable to process the corresponding files.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

EDF Store & Forecast is part of EDF Renewables. The subsidiary appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring the protection of personal data and the company’s compliance with the relevant laws. You can contact the DPO if you have any queries or to exercise your rights by writing to privacy@edf-en.com.
You can also contact the French National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL).

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The EDF Store & Forecast website is an intellectual work that is protected by intellectual property rights. The site and each of its component elements such as brand names, text, illustrations, logos, company names, products and images are the exclusive property of EDF Store & Forecast or of a third party that has granted it the right to use them. Any documents published on the site may only be reproduced for strictly private and personal information uses. Any other reproduction and/or representation of the site is subject to prior written permission from EDF Store & Forecast.
Photo credits : Crédits photos © Lucile Boiron, Kevin Dandel, Chris Henderson, Nicolas Job, Frédéric Henry, Aerotropix

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURIDICTION

These website conditions of use are subject to French law and any dispute arising from the use of this site will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the relevant French court.